BR Estate Agent Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of landlords, tenants, buyers, and vendors and have developed this privacy notice to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, how its kept secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information. Throughout this document we refer to Data Protection Legislation which means the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any legislation implemented in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation which is the governing legislation that regulates data protection across the EEA. This includes any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Christopher Smyth, and can be contacted at:  
107 Burnt Ash Lane, Bromley, BR1 5AB
Email address: Chris@br-estateagent.co.uk
Telephone number: 020 3633 8620

The details you provide will only be used by BR ESTATE AGENT Ltd (Company Registration: 12619392) (Data Controller) and our Property Management, Addressed Property Services Ltd (Company Registration: 12037635). We will never swap, share, or sell your details without your consent.

WHAT IS THE DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA?  

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you. It can include information such as your name, gender, date of birth, personal or professional interests, e-mail address, postal address, telephone numbers or bank details. It can include information taken from you to enable us to carry out credit or other financial checks on you. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We promise that we will only gather information from you that is adequate and relevant to be used for an explicit and specific purpose.  

WHERE DO WE OBTAIN PERSONAL DATA FROM?  

When you give it to us directly, we collect personal data about you when you register with us as an applicant to view, buy or rent a home; instruct us to provide you with a sales or lettings valuation or instruct us to sell or let your property. We will also require your personal data when applying for a mortgage, extending your lease, requesting a conveyancing quotation, or applying for a job with us. We will collect this information in person, over the telephone, by post, by email or via our websites. When you give it to us indirectly, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as a family member or friend.  

THIRD PARTIES

We may also collect information directly from a third party such as a credit reference agency or customer due diligence provider or directly from a third party with your consent such as a bank or building society. We may also receive personal information from websites such as Rightmove and similar.  

WEBSITE  

We may collect cookies on our website or via automated monitoring of our website and other technical systems.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data in several ways depending on your instructions and contact preferences. These may include but not limited to, the following:

•    Regular telephone contact to inform you about any new properties that you may be interested in.
•    Regular telephone contact following a valuation, instruction or to progress a sale or purchase.
•    Regular email contact to inform you or any new properties that you may be interested in.
•    Regular email contact following a valuation, instruction or to progress a sale or purchase.
•    Regular postal contact to inform you about any new properties that you may be interested in.
•    Regular postal contact following a valuation, instruction or to progress a sale or purchase.
•    We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.
•    We use your information for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records, and to let you know about changes to our services or policies).
•    We may use your personal information to investigate, and respond to, complaints, legal claims, or other issues.
•    We will use your bank account details to process rent, service charges, contractual fees and marketing costs associated with our services.

WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

•    to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
•    for the performance of our contract with you to take steps at your request before entering a contract.
•    for our legitimate interests or those of a third party. (A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests).
•    where you have given consent.

We will also request personal documentation from our clients, such as proof of identity, proof of address, and bank statements, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and to carry out credit or financial checks. This is done to ensure that we are dealing with legitimate clients and to mitigate any potential fraud or financial risk. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies. The length of time between transactions in the industry has been considered when determining how long data is retained for.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:  

•    The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
•    The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
•    The right to require us to delete your personal information – in certain situations.
•    The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, e.g., if you contest the accuracy of the data.
•    The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party – in certain circumstances.
•    The right to object at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling)
•    The right to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g., processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
•    The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Informational Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

HOW CAN YOU ASK US TO STOP USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to withdraw consent for us to contact you at any time by the following methods:

•    By email: info@br-estateagent.co.uk
•    By phone: 020 3633 8620
•    By post: 107 Burnt Ash Lane, Bromley, BR1 5AB

HOW CAN YOU LODGE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE WAY IN WHICH THE WE HAVE USED YOUR DATA?

If you have contacted us and you are unhappy with the way in which we have dealt with your query regarding the use of your data then it is within your rights to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. You can find out more information or report a concern through the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/